Mathematical Association of America |
This is a tentative schedule that may still be subject to minor changes.
8:00-12:00 | Section NeXT workshop (Lory Virginia Dale) |
9:30-11:30 | Workshop: Proposal writing for the NSF DUE (Lory 217) |
Stephanie Fitchett, NSF and University of Northern Colorado | |
11:45-12:45 | Luncheon for Dept. Chairs and MAA Liaisons (Lory 230) |
11:00-4:30 | Registration (Lory 227) |
1:00-1:10 | Opening Remarks and Welcome (North Ballroom) |
1:10-1:55 | Burton W. Jones Teaching Award Lecture (North Ballroom) |
Richard Grassl, University of Northern Colorado | |
1:00-5:30 | Publisher Exhibits, and MAA Book Sales (Cherokee Park) |
2:10-4:35 | Parallel Sessions-Contributed Papers & Special Sessions |
Friday Time | Combinatorics Lory 228 |
Contributed Papers Lory 224/6 |
Education Research Lory 230 |
History of Mathematics N. Ballroom |
Undergraduate Research Lory 210 |
Pure and Applied Lory 211E |
2:10 -2:30 | ∗Colin Garnett
(UWyoming) Spectrally Arbitrary Companion-like Matrices |
Darel Hardy
(CSU) Some Average Calculus Problems |
∗Kristin King (UNC) Learning in Introductory Statistics |
Ginger Anderson (Pikes Peak CC) Alice in Matrixland |
♣Eric Kuss (Fort Lewis) Fibona00i (mod c) |
Travis Kowalski (SDSMT) Taylor series solutions to ODEs |
2:35 -2:55 | ∗Reshmi Nair
(UWyoming) Eigenvalues of acyclic matrices |
Julie Barnes
(USAFA) Hosting Math Treasure Hunts |
Alexandre Probst (CCU/CSM) Assessing student improvement in statistics |
Bill Briggs (UC Denver) Evolution of Calculus Art |
♣Adam Ruff (UC Denver) Analyzing Advice Networks of Math and Science Teachers |
Benjamin Dyhr (Metro State) Self-Avoiding Random Walk on the Strip |
3:00 -3:20 | ∗Rodney James
(CSU) Sandpiles on edge-weighted graphs |
Michelle Ghrist
(USAFA) Experiences with High School Mathematics Competitions |
∗David Glassmeyer (UNC) Assessment within Online Graduate Courses |
♣Melody Dodd (SDSMT) Methods for Orbit Determination |
♣Sara Linville (Fort Lewis) Möbius Transformations of Geometric Constructions |
Ivan Raykov (CSU -Pueblo) Approximation of Effective Diagonalization Strategies |
3:25 -3:45 | ∗Yang Zhang
(CSU) Continuum Limits of Markov Chains and Network Modeling |
Louis Talman
(Metro State) Mathematics on the Web |
Curtis Card (Black Hills State) Pass Rates in Developmental Math Classes |
Invited Presentation
3.50-4.35 N. Ballroom |
∗Dan Jones (CSU – Atmos.Sci.) Controlling the Chaotic Lorenz System |
Daniel Swenson (Black Hills State) The Steinberg Complex of an Arbitrary Finite Group |
3:50 -4:10 | ∗Mary Allison
(UWyoming) Markov Chain Problem for the Union of Two Cliques |
Erich McAlister
(Fort Lewis) Further Geometry of Derivatives of Complex Functions |
Gary Olson (UC Denver) College Mentoring for Pre-Service Teachers |
Wade Ellis (West Valley CC) Effective Learning with Software Tools |
♣Mark Pengitore (SDSMT) Automorphisms of real submainfolds in C2 |
∗Kristin King (UNC) Mathematical Modeling in an Ecology Laboratory |
4:15 -4:35 | ∗Cara Wiblemo
(UWyoming) Automorphism Decompositions of Graphs |
Jonathan Poritz
(CSU -Pueblo) On entropy-preserving stochastic averages |
Zim Olson (Zim Mathematics) Systems and/or Sub Systems |
Wade Ellis (West Valley CC) Effective Learning with Software Tools |
♣Millie Mays (USAFA) Game Show Statistics |
Tianyu Zhang (Montana State) Phase model of biofilm |
∗indicates a graduate student,♣an undergraduate student. Please provide support for our next generation of mathematicians.
3:50-4:35 | Effective Learning with Software Tools (N.Ballroom) |
Wade Ellis, West Valley Community College | |
4:35-5:00 | Coffee Break (University Club) |
5:00-6:00 | Education Address (North Ballroom) |
Calculus as a High School Course | |
David Bressoud, Macalaster College | |
6:30-7:00 | Cash Bar (Fort Collins Hilton, Prospect Road) |
7:00-10:00 | Banquet and Awards Ceremony (Fort Collins Hilton) |
Banquet Address: 2010 Pólya Lecture (Fort Collins Hilton) | |
Codes on graphs: Shannon’s challenge and beyond | |
Judy Walker, University of Nebraska, Lincoln | |
2009/10 MAA Pólya Lecturer |
8:00-11:30 | Registration (Lory 227) |
8:00-8:50 | Rocky Mountain Section Business Meeting (N.Ballroom) |
9:00-9:50 | Saturday Keynote Address (North Ballroom) |
Proofs and Confirmations: The Story of the Alternating Sign Matrix Conjecture | |
David Bressoud, Macalaster College | |
9:30-1:00 | Publisher exhibits and MAA Book Sales (Cherokee Park) |
9:50-10:10 | Coffee Break (University Club) |
10:10-1:00 | Parallel Sessions -Contributed Papers & Special Sessions |
Saturday Time | Combinatorics Geometry Lory 228 |
Combinatorics Graph Theory Lory 226 |
History of Mathematics Lory 224 |
Education Research N. Ballroom |
Graduate Research Lory 210 |
Undergraduate Research Lory 230 |
Pure and Applied Lory 211E |
10:10 -10:30 | Stanley Payne
(UC Denver) Finite Self-Dual Generalized Quadrangles |
Michael Ferrara
(UC Denver) Saturation Numbers for Families of Ramsey-minimal Graphs |
George Heine (BLM) The Stereographic Projection is Conformal |
Scott Evans (Math Tutor) What if Mathematics is a Psychomotor Skill? |
∗Ramin Zahedi (CSU) A lexicographic maxmin design for detecting sparse signals |
♣Andreea Erciulescu (CSU) Solving Kakuro Puzzles |
Anton Dzhamay (UNC) Geometric Configurations Related to Matrix Factorizations |
10:35 -10:55 | ∗Cayla McBee
(CSU) Nucleotide Substitution Models and Hadamard Conjugation |
∗Samantha Graffeo
(UC Denver) Quasi-Sum Graphs |
Janet Barnett
(CSU - Pueblo) Abstract Awakenings in Algebra |
Brian Lindaman (Montana State) Students’ Conceptions of Repeating Decimals |
∗Jeffrey Larson (UC Denver) Applications and Algorithms for Derivative-Free Optimization |
♣Rebecca Rasweiler-Richter (USAFA) Mathematics in Molecular Biology |
R.M. Green
(UC Boulder) Polytopal subcomplexes |
11:00 -11:20 | Patrick Fleming
(SDSMT) Finite Semifields and Nonsingular Arrays |
∗Timothy Morris
(UC Denver) Anti-Directed Hamilton Cycles |
Patrick Shipman (CSU) The Cantor Set and the Analytical Theory of Heat | ∗Rebecca Dibbs (UNC) The perceived utility of precision teaching calculus |
∗Yang Zou (CSU) Spatial- Temporal Chaos |
♣Eric Robinson (USAFA) Dividing Products of Differences |
Iuliana Oprea (CSU) A temporal route to spatio- temporal chaos |
11:25 -11:45 | ∗Eric Nelson
(CSU) BLT-sets and Twisted Cubics |
∗Breeann Tonnsen
(UC Denver) P-interval K-trees |
Contributed Papers Lory 224 |
∗Mary E. Pilgrim (CSU) Intervention in Calculus I |
∗Jennifer Maple (CSU) Steady State Mode Interaction in Anisotropic Systems |
♣Jacob Belka (USAFA) Optimizing GPS using mathematical programing |
∗Ryan Croke (CSU) Solutions for 2+1 Soliton Equations |
11:50 -12:10 | William Cherowitzo
(UC Denver) 15 Schoolgirls Take a Walk in Space |
∗Craig Tennenhouse
(UC Denver) Subdivided Cycles and Graph Saturation |
Rick Kreminski (CSU -Pueblo) Etudes for calculus and complex variables |
Alexander Hulpke (CSU) Using Video solutions in Calculus |
∗Chris Smith (UCCS) Matrix types of Leavitt path algebras |
♣Michael O’Connor (USAFA) FalconSAT-5 Operational Testing |
|
12:15 -12:35 | ∗Timothy Vis
(UC Denver) Fifteen schoolgirls and Forty-two Ovoids |
Michael Barrus
(Black Hills State) Degree Sequences, Vertex Substitutions |
Stefan Erickson (Colorado College) Zeta Functions of Graphs and Hypergraphs |
Joe Champion (UNC) Affecting the Self-Efficacy of Students |
∗Joseph Newhall (UC) Convex Cones and Vector Efficiency |
♣Daniel van der Vieren (Regis) The Rubik’s Cube: A Trans-Composite Cipher |
♣Christine Kistler (USAFA) Chaotic Behavior of Newton's Method |
12:40 -13:00 | ∗Kenneth M Monks
(CSU) Möbius Numbers of Finite Groups |
∗Shilpa Dasgupta
(UC Denver) Interval Bigraphs with containment restriction |
♣Niles Armstrong (BHSU) Pontryagin's Minimum Principle |
∗indicates a graduate student,♣an undergraduate student. Please provide support for our next generation of mathematicians.
9:00-4:00 | Workshop: Inspiring Your PreCalculus and Calculus Classroom: A TI Nspire Workshop (NESB B322, Registration required) |
12:00-4:00 | Section NeXT workshop (Lory Virginia Dale) |