SUBJECT TO CHANGE SPRING 2010 TEACHING ASSIGNMENTS SEMESTER:  1/19/10--5/14/10
AT ANY TIME! TENTATIVE SCHEDULE FINALS WEEK:  5/10/10--5/14/10
2/3/10 9:30 a.m. SPRING BREAK:  3/15/10--3/19/10
CRN Subj Crse Sec Crd Title Days Time Loc Instructor
12164 MATH 117 1 1 College Algebra in Context I (GT-MA1)   TBA Weber 138 Lois A. Samer (P), Paul A. Kennedy
15543 MATH 117 550 1 College Algebra in Context I (GT-MA1)   TBA Weber 138 Lois A. Samer (P), Paul A. Kennedy
12165 MATH 118 1 1 College Algebra in Context II (GT-MA1)   TBA Weber 138 Lois A. Samer (P), Paul A. Kennedy
15544 MATH 118 550 1 College Algebra in Context II (GT-MA1)   TBA Weber 138 Lois A. Samer (P), Paul A. Kennedy
12166 MATH 124 1 1 Logarithmic and Exponential Functions (GT-MA1)   TBA Weber 138 Lois A. Samer (P), Paul A. Kennedy
15545 MATH 124 550 1 Logarithmic and Exponential Functions (GT-MA1)   TBA Weber 138 Lois A. Samer (P), Paul A. Kennedy
12167 MATH 125 1 1 Numerical Trigonometry (GT-MA1)   TBA Weber 138 Lois A. Samer (P), Paul A. Kennedy
15546 MATH 125 550 1 Numerical Trigonometry (GT-MA1)   TBA Weber 138 Lois A. Samer (P), Paul A. Kennedy
12168 MATH 126 1 1 Analytic Trigonometry (GT-MA1)   TBA Weber 138 Lois A. Samer (P), Paul A. Kennedy
15547 MATH 126 550 1 Analytic Trigonometry (GT-MA1)   TBA Weber 138 Lois A. Samer (P), Paul A. Kennedy
12169 MATH 130 1 3 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1) TR 08:00 am-08:50 am Engrg 100 Hilary T. Freeman (P)
12170 MATH 130 2 3 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1) TR 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Engrg 100 Hilary T. Freeman (P), Elisabeth A. Malmskog
12172 MATH 130 L01 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1) - Lab TR 08:51 am-09:15 am Engrg 100 TBA
13493 MATH 130 L02 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1) - Lab TR 02:51 pm-03:15 pm Engrg 100 TBA
17306 MATH 135 1 3 Patterns of Phenomena (GT-MA1) WF 10:00 am-10:50 am Engrg E204 Jenna K. Tague (P)
17307 MATH 135 R01 0 Patterns of Phenomena (GT-MA1) - Recitation M 10:00 am-10:50 am Engrg E204 Jenna K. Tague (P)
13522 MATH 141 1 3 Calculus in Management Sciences (GT-MA1) MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am Clark A101 Kelly Chappell (P)
13523 MATH 141 2 3 Calculus in Management Sciences (GT-MA1) MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am Clark A101 Kelly Chappell (P)
13524 MATH 141 3 3 Calculus in Management Sciences (GT-MA1) MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm Engrg 100 Rodney L. James (P)
15580 MATH 141 103 3 Calculus in Management Sciences (GT-MA1) MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm Engrg 100 TBA
13525 MATH 151 L01 1 Mathematical Algorithms in Matlab I TR 04:00 pm-06:50 pm Weber 205 Yang Zou (P)
17073 MATH 151 L02 1 Mathematical Algorithms in Matlab I TR 04:00 pm-06:50 pm Weber 205 Yang Zou (P)
13526 MATH 152 L01 1 Mathematical Algorithms in Maple TR 04:00 pm-06:50 pm Weber 205 Cassandra L. Williams (P)
13527 MATH 155 1 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists I (GT-MA1) MTWF 08:00 am-08:50 am Engrg E204 Eric M. Hanson (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Eric M. Hanson (P)
13528 MATH 155 2 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists I (GT-MA1) MTWF 10:00 am-10:50 am Wagar 232 Patrick D. Shipman (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Patrick D. Shipman (P)
13529 MATH 155 3 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists I (GT-MA1) MTWF 11:00 am-11:50 am Engrg E204 Francis C. Motta (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Francis C. Motta (P)
13530 MATH 155 4 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists I (GT-MA1) MTWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm Physl 103 Niketa S. Salvi (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Niketa S. Salvi (P)
13531 MATH 155 5 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists I (GT-MA1) MTWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm Engrg E204 Jaime M. Shinn (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Jaime M. Shinn (P)
13532 MATH 155 6 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists I (GT-MA1) MTWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Engrg E204 JaDon S. Whitfield (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA JaDon S. Whitfield (P)
13533 MATH 155 7 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists I (GT-MA1) MTWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm Engrg E204 Hilary Smallwood (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Hilary Smallwood (P)
13535 MATH 160 1 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) MWF 08:00 am-08:50 am Engrg E103 Kenneth F. Klopfenstein (P), Mary R. Worthley
            W 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Kenneth F. Klopfenstein (P), Mary R. Worthley
13536 MATH 160 2 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am Engrg E103 Kenneth F. Klopfenstein (P), Chuan Zhang
            W 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Kenneth F. Klopfenstein (P), Chuan Zhang
13537 MATH 160 3 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm Engrg E103 Kenneth F. Klopfenstein (P), Melissa L. Goss
            W 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Kenneth F. Klopfenstein (P), Melissa L. Goss
13538 MATH 160 4 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Wagar 232 Kenneth F. Klopfenstein (P) Mary Pilgrim
                TBA  
13539 MATH 160 5 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Engrg E103 Kenneth F. Klopfenstein (P), Ashley N. Swannack 
            W 05:00 pm-06:50 pm Engrg E103 Kenneth F. Klopfenstein (P), Ashley N. Swannack 
13540 MATH 160 6 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm Engrg E103 Kenneth F. Klopfenstein (P), William C. Strickland
            W 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Kenneth F. Klopfenstein (P), William C. Strickland
15548 MATH 160 550 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1)   TBA TBA TBA
13543 MATH 160 L01 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) - Lab T 08:00 am-08:50 am Engrg E103 Mary R. Worthley (P)
13544 MATH 160 L02 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) - Lab T 10:00 am-10:50 am Engrg E103 Chuan Zhang (P)
13545 MATH 160 L03 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) - Lab T 12:00 pm-12:50 pm Engrg E103 Melissa L. Goss (P)
13546 MATH 160 L04 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) - Lab T 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Wagar 232 Mary Pilgrim (P)
13547 MATH 160 L05 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) - Lab T 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Engrg E103 Ashley N. Swannack (P)
13548 MATH 160 L06 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) - Lab T 03:00 pm-03:50 pm Engrg E103 William C. Strickland (P)
13551 MATH 161 1 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 08:00 am-08:50 am Engrg E104 Alexander J. Hulpke (P), Eric W. Miles
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Alexander J. Hulpke (P), Eric W. Miles
13552 MATH 161 2 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am Shep 118 Alexander J. Hulpke (P), Eric M. Nelson
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Alexander J. Hulpke (P), Eric M. Nelson
13553 MATH 161 3 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am Wagar 231 Alexander J. Hulpke (P), Bethany D. Springer
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Alexander J. Hulpke (P), Bethany D. Springer
13554 MATH 161 4 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm Engrg E204 Alexander J. Hulpke (P), Sofya Chepushtanova
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Alexander J. Hulpke (P), Sofya Chepushtanova
13555 MATH 161 5 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm Engrg E103 Alexander J. Hulpke (P), Lori B. Ziegelmeier
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Alexander J. Hulpke (P), Lori B. Ziegelmeier
13556 MATH 161 6 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Engrg E104 Alexander J. Hulpke (P), Matthew E. Niemerg
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Alexander J. Hulpke (P), Matthew E. Niemerg
13557 MATH 161 7 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm Engrg E104 Alexander J. Hulpke (P), Roberto Munoz-Alicea
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Alexander J. Hulpke (P), Roberto Munoz-Alicea
17141 MATH 161 888 1-4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) - By Exam   TBA TBA TBA
13561 MATH 161 L01 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) - Lab T 08:00 am-08:50 am Engrg E104 Eric W. Miles (P)
13562 MATH 161 L02 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) - Lab T 09:00 am-09:50 am Micro A101 Eric M. Nelson (P)
13563 MATH 161 L03 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) - Lab T 11:00 am-11:50 am Wagar 231 Bethany D. Springer (P)
13564 MATH 161 L04 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) - Lab T 12:00 pm-12:50 pm Engrg E204 Sofya Chepushtanova (P)
13565 MATH 161 L05 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) - Lab T 01:00 pm-01:50 pm Engrg E103 Lori B. Ziegelmeier (P)
13566 MATH 161 L06 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) - Lab T 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Engrg E104 Matthew E. Niemerg (P)
13567 MATH 161 L07 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) - Lab T 03:00 pm-03:50 pm Engrg E104 Roberto Munoz-Alicea (P)
13592 MATH 229 2 2 Matrices and Linear Equations TR 10:00 am-10:50 am Engrg E104 Olivia M. Dumitrescu (P)
13593 MATH 229 3 2 Matrices and Linear Equations TR 11:00 am-11:50 am Engrg E105 Olivia M. Dumitrescu (P)
13594 MATH 229 4 2 Matrices and Linear Equations TR 12:00 pm-12:50 pm Engrg E104 Brian J. Wilson (P)
13595 MATH 229 5 2 Matrices and Linear Equations TR 03:00 pm-03:50 pm Engrg E205 Brian J. Wilson (P)
13596 MATH 255 1 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists II (GT-MA1) MTWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm Engrg E105 Dustin J. Ross (P)
13597 MATH 261 1 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists III MTWF 09:00 am-09:50 am Engrg E105 Travis A. Olson (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Travis A. Olson (P)
13598 MATH 261 2 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists III MTWF 11:00 am-11:50 am Engrg E104 Cayla D. McBee (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Cayla D. McBee (P)
13599 MATH 261 3 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists III MTWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm Physl 103 Luke J. Bayens (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Luke J. Bayens (P)
13600 MATH 261 4 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists III MTWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm Clark A202 Kelly M. McArthur (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Kelly M. McArthur (P)
13603 MATH 261 5 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists III MTWF 04:00 pm-04:50 pm Engrg E105 Kelly M. McArthur (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Kelly M. McArthur (P)
13604 MATH 261 220 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists III - Honors MTWF 09:00 am-09:50 am Engrg E106 John J. Persing (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA John J. Persing (P)
13605 MATH 317 1 4 Advanced Calculus of One Variable MTWF 10:00 am-10:50 am Engrg E105 Kenneth F. Klopfenstein (P)
13606 MATH 317 2 4 Advanced Calculus of One Variable MTWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Engrg E205 Yongcheng Zhou (P)
13607 MATH 332 1 3 Partial Differential Equations TR 09:30 am-10:45 am Engrg E204 Vakhtang Putkaradze (P)
13608 MATH 340 1 4 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations MWF 08:00 am-08:50 am Engrg E203 Byungsoo Kim (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Byungsoo Kim (P)
13609 MATH 340 2 4 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am Engrg E203 Ryan P. Croke (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Ryan P. Croke (P)
13611 MATH 340 3 4 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am Plsci W9 Kenneth M. Monks (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Kenneth M. Monks (P)
13612 MATH 340 4 4 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm Glovr 130 Jeffrey D. Sandelin (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Jeffrey D. Sandelin (P)
13614 MATH 340 220 4 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am Engrg E203 Oleg Emanouilov (P)
            R 05:00 pm-06:50 pm TBA Oleg Emanouilov (P)
13615 MATH 340 L01 0 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations - Lab T 08:00 am-08:50 am Engrg E203 Byungsoo Kim (P)
13616 MATH 340 L02 0 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations - Lab T 10:00 am-10:50 am Engrg E203 Ryan P. Croke (P)
13617 MATH 340 L03 0 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations - Lab T 11:00 am-11:50 am Plsci W9 Kenneth M. Monks (P)
13618 MATH 340 L04 0 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations - Lab T 03:00 pm-03:50 pm Glovr 130 Jeffrey D. Sandelin (P)
13620 MATH 340 L90 0 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations - Honors Lab T 09:00 am-09:50 am Engrg E203 Oleg Emanouilov (P)
13644 MATH 345 1 4 Differential Equations MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Engrg E203 Oleg Emanouilov (P)
13645 MATH 345 L01 0 Differential Equations - Lab T 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Engrg E203 Oleg Emanouilov (P)
13647 MATH 366 1 3 Introduction to Abstract Algebra MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am Engrg E105 Daniel J. Bates (P)
13649 MATH 369 1 3 Linear Algebra I MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am Engrg E204 Jeff Achter (P)
13650 MATH 369 2 3 Linear Algebra I MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm Engrg E104 Kelley M. McArthur (P)
15882 MATH 369 3 3 Linear Algebra I TR 08:00 am-09:15 am Engrg E202 Vakhtang Putkaradze (P)
13651 MATH 384 1 1 Supervised College Teaching T 04:00 pm-04:50 pm Weber 136 TBA
14826 MATH 405 1 3 Introduction to Number Theory MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am Engrg E106 Jeffrey D. Achter (P)
16446 MATH 418 1 3 Advanced Calculus II MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am Weber 223 Jeff Achter          Daniel J. Rudolph (P)
17309 MATH 435 1 3 Projects in Applied Mathematics M 12:00 pm-12:50 pm Engrg E205 Michael J. Kirby (P)
17310 MATH 435 L01 0 Projects in Applied Mathematics - Lab WF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm Engrg E205 TBA
13646 MATH 451 1 3 Introduction to Numerical Analysis II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm   TBA
13654 MATH 460 1 3 Information and Coding Theory MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am Engrg E205 Timothy J. Penttila (P)
  EDUC 464 1 4 Methods and Materials in Teaching Mathematics M 8;00am-9:40am NESB B302 Rebecca E. Lynn (P)
16859 MATH 467 1 3 Abstract Algebra II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm Engrg E105 Timothy J. Penttila (P)
16393 MATH 469 1 3 Linear Algebra II MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm Engrg E105 Christopher Peterson (P)
13655 MATH 470 1 3 Euclidian and Non-Euclidian Geometry MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Engrg E204 Paul A. Kennedy (P)
13689 MATH 484 1 1.000-3.000 Supervised College Teaching   TBA TBA TBA
13690 MATH 487 1 1.000-16.000 Internship   TBA TBA TBA
13692 MATH 495 1 1.000-18.000 Independent Study (FEScUE) R 2:00pm-3:50pm Weber 223 Donald J. Estep (P)
            F 2:00pm-2:50pm Weber 223  
13694 MATH 495 2 1.000-18.000 Independent Study W 06:00 pm-07:50 pm Engrg E106 Zachariah J. Meier (P)
13695 MATH 495 3 1.000-18.000 Independent Study MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am Engrg E204 TBA
13696 MATH 495 4 1.000-18.000 Independent Study   TBA TBA SHIPMAN
18065 MATH 495 5 1.000-18.000 Independent Study TBA TBA TBA ANTOLIN
13698 MATH 498 2 1.000-3.000 Undergraduate Research in Mathematics   TBA TBA TBA
13697 MATH 498 11 1.000-3.000 Undergraduate Research in Mathematics   TBA TBA TBA
13699 MATH 502 1 3 Combinatorics II MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Engrg E206 Anton Betten (P)
13701 MATH 519 1 3 Complex Variables I MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm Engrg E203 Iuliana Oprea (P)
13704 MATH 520 1 3 Nonlinear Programming TR 09:30 am-10:45 am Weber 223 Daniel J. Bates (P)
14827 MATH 532 1 3 Mathematical Modeling of Large Data Sets W 8:30-9:45 a.m. Weber 223 Michael J. Kirby (P)
            F 4:00-5:15 p.m. Weber 223
13708 MATH 546 1 3 Partial Differential Equations II MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am Engrg E203 TBA
14828 MATH 550 1 3 Difference Methods-Partial Differential Equations MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm Engrg E206 Iuliana Oprea (P)
13709 MATH 561 1 4 Numerical Analysis I MTWF 10:00 am-10:50 am Engrg E205 Jiangguo Liu (P)
13710 MATH 567 1 3 Introduction to Abstract Algebra II MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm Engrg E205 Christopher Peterson (P)
14829 MATH 571 1 3 Topology II MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm Engrg E206 Renzo Cavalieri (P)
13711 MATH 584 1 1 Supervised College Teaching   TBA TBA TBA
13712 MATH 592 1 1 Seminar in Mathematics   TBA TBA TBA
13718 MATH 617 1 4 Integration and Measure Theory MTWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm Engrg E206 Jiangguo Liu (P)
14832 MATH 667 1 3 Advanced Algebra II MWF 11:00am-11:50am Weber 223 Jeanne D. Miranda (P)
13745 MATH 676 1 3 Topics in Mathematics MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm Engrg E205 Alexander J. Hulpke (P)
13746 MATH 676 2 3 Topics in Mathematics MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am Engrg E205 TBA
13747 MATH 676 3 3 Topics in Mathematics MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Engrg E105 TBA
14833 MATH 676 4 3 Topics in Mathematics MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am Engrg E104 TBA
13748 MATH 693 1 3 Seminar in Mathematics   TBA TBA TBA
13749 MATH 695 1 1.000-18.000 Independent Study   TBA TBA TBA
13750 MATH 699 1 1.000-18.000 Thesis   TBA TBA TBA
13752 MATH 798 1 1.000-18.000 Research   TBA TBA TBA
13753 MATH 799 1 1.000-18.000 Dissertation   TBA TBA TBA
  COURSE CANCELLED/FROZEN