SUBJECT TO CHANGE SPRING 2009 TEACHING ASSIGNMENTS Semester: 1/20-5/8/09
AT ANY TIME! TENTATIVE SCHEDULE Finals Week: 5/11-5/15/09
3/2/09 4:00 PM Spring Break: 3/16-3/20/09
Holidays: Monday, May 25 : MEMORIAL Day
COURSE SEC CRN TIME CR ROOM INSTRUCTOR
PACe   M I N I C O U R S E S :  
MATH 117 COLLEGE ALGEBRA IN CONTEXT I 1 12164 HRS ARR  1 PACe Cntr SAMER
550 15543        
MATH 118 COLLEGE ALGEBRA IN CONTEXT II 1 12165 HRS ARR 1 PACe Cntr SAMER
  550 15544  
MATH 124  LOG & EXPON FUNCT 1 12166 HRS ARR 1 PACe Cntr SAMER
  550 15545  
MATH 125  NUMERICAL TRIGON 1 12167 HRS ARR 1 PACe Cntr SAMER
  550 15546  
MATH 126  ANALYTICAL TRIGON 1 12168 HRS ARR 1 PACe Cntr SAMER
  550 15547  
MATH 130 MATH IN THE SOC SCI 001 12169 8:00-8:50A TR 3 ENGR 100 LYNN
  L01 12172 9:00-9:50A TR   ENGR 100 TBD
  L02 13493 9:00-9:50A TR   MILSC 105 TBD
  L03 13495 9:00-9:50A TR   ENGRG B105 TBD
  L04 13496 9:00-9:50A TR   ENGRG D102 TBD
  L05 13497 9:00-9:50A TR   ENGRG E105 TBD
  L06 13498 9:00-9:50A TR   ENGRG E204 TBD
  L07 13500 9:00-9:50A TR   NESB B101 TBD
MATH 130 MATH IN THE SOC SCI 002 12170 2:00-2:50P TR 3 ENGR 100 BAKER
  L09 13503 3:00-3:50P TR   ENGRG E202 TBD
  L10 13504 3:00-3:50P TR   ENGRG E105 TBD
  L11 13505 3:00-3:50P TR   ENGRG D102 TBD
  L12 13507 3:00-3:50P TR   ENGRG B105 TBD
  L13 13508 3:00-3:50P TR   CLARK C362 TBD
  L14 13510 3:00-3:50P TR   ENGRG B101 TBD
  L15 13511 3:00-3:50P TR   ENGRG E203 TBD
  L16 13512 3:00-3:50P TR   EDDY 107 TBD
   
MATH 133 FINANCIAL MATHEMATICS 001 13520 10:00-10:50A MWF 3 CLARK C146 WILSON
  L01 13521 4:00-4:50P M   CLARK C146 WILSON
   
MATH 141-CALC-MANAGEMT SCI 001 13522 10:00-10:50A MWF 3 CLARK A101 SMITH
MATH 141-CALC-MANAGEMT SCI 002 13523 11:00-11:50a MWF 3 CLARK A101 JAMES
MATH 141-CALC-MANAGEMT SCI 003 13524 12:00-12:50a MWF 3 ENGRG 100 FARNELL
MATH 141-CALC-MANAGEMT SCI 103 15580 12:00-12:50a MWF 3 ENGRG 100 tba
   
MATH 151 MATH ALGORITHMS L01 13525 4:00-6:50P TR 1 WEBER 205 PERSING
   
MATH 152 MATH ALGORITHMS/MAPLE L01 13526 4:00-6:50P TR 1 WEBER 205 BATES
   
MATH 155 CALC-BIOLOG SCI I 001 13527 8:00-8:50A MTWF 4 ENGRG E204 STRICKLAND
MATH 155 CALC-BIOLOG SCI I 002 13528 10:00-10:50A MTWF 4 WAGAR 232 SPRIGGS
MATH 155 CALC-BIOLOG SCI I 003 13529 11:00-11:50A MTWF 4 ENGRG E204 HOLT
MATH 155 CALC-BIOLOG SCI I 004 13530 12:00-12:50P MTWF 4 ENGRG E204 SHIPMAN
MATH 155 CALC-BIOLOG SCI I 005 13531 1:00-1:50P MTWF 4 ENGRG E204 HUDSON
MATH 155 CALC-BIOLOG SCI I 006 13532 2:00-2:50P MTWF 4 ENGRG E204 HAMILTON
MATH 155 CALC-BIOLOG SCI I 007 13533 3:00-3:50P MTWF 4 ENGRG E204 WHITFIELD
MATH 155 CALC-BIOLOG SCI I 008 15902 11:00-11:50A MTWF 4 ENGRG E203 ZHANG
MATH 155 CALC-BIOLOG SCI I 009 15902 10:00-10:50A MTWF 4 ENGRG E203 SANDELIN
             
MATH 158 MATH ALGORITHMS IN C L01 16436 4:00-6:50P TR 1 WEBER 205 TBD
             
MATH 160 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI I 001 13535 9:00-9:50a MWF 4 ENGRG E103 MILES
  L01 13543 9:00-9:50a T + HRS ARR   ENGRG E103 MILES
MATH 160 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI I 002 13536 11:00-11:50A MWF (Majors Only) 4 WAGAR 231 ELKIN
  L02 13544 11:00-11:50A T + HRS ARR   WAGAR 231 ELKIN
MATH 160 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI I 003 13537 12:00-12:50P MWF 4 ENGRG E103 HUGHES
  L03 13545 12:00-12:50P T + HRS ARR   ENGRG E103 HUGHES
MATH 160 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI I 004 13538 1:00-1:50P MWF 4 ENGRG E103 NIEMERG
  L04 13546 1:00-1:50P T + HRS ARR   ENGRG E103 NIEMERG
MATH 160 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI I 005 13539 2:00-2:50P MWF 4 ENGRG E103 ROSS
  L05 13547 2:00-2:50P T + HRS ARR   ENGRG E103 ROSS
MATH 160 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI I 006 13540 3:00-3:50P MWF 4 ENGRG E103 ZIEGELMEIER
  L06 13548 3:00-3:50P T + HRS ARR   ENGRG E103 ZIEGELMEIER
MATH 160 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI I 007 13541 10:00-10:50a MWF 4 ENGRG E204 TAGUE
  L07 13549 10:00-10:50a T + HRS ARR   ENGRG E204 TAGUE
MATH 160 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI I 008 13542 11:00-11:50a MWF 4 WAGAR 231 ELKIN
  L08 13550 11:00-11:50A T + HRS ARR   WAGAR 231 ELKIN
MATH 160 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI I 550 15548 TEST CREDIT ONLY 4    
   
MATH 161 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI II 001 13551 8:00-8:50A MWF 4 ENGRG E104 WILLIAMS
  L01 13561 8:00-8:50A T + HRS ARR   ENGRG E104 WILLIAMS
MATH 161 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI II 002 13552 9:00-9:50A MWF 4 ENGRG E104 SPRINGER
  L02 13562 9:00-9:50 T + HRS ARR   ENGRG E104 SPRINGER
MATH 161 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI II 003 13553 10:00-10:50A MWF 4 ENGRG E104 MCCOY
  L03 13563 10:00-10:50A T + HRS ARR   ENGRG E104 MCCOY
MATH 161 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI II 004 13554 11:00-11:50A MWF 4 ENGRG E104 BAYENS
  L04 13564 11:00-11:50A T + HRS ARR   ENGRG E104 BAYENS
MATH 161 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI II 005 13555 2:00-2:50P MWF (Majors Only) 4 WAGAR 232 PILGRIM
  L05 13565 2:00-2:50P T + HRS ARR   WAGAR 232 PILGRIM
MATH 161 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI II 006 13556 12:00-12:50 MWF 4 ENGRG E205 MONKS
  L06 13566 12:00-12:50A T + HRS ARR   ENGRG E205 MONKS
MATH 161 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI II 007 13557 1:00-1:50P MWF 4 ENGRG E104 KLOPFENSTEIN
  L07 13567 1:00-1:50P T + HRS ARR   ENGRG E104 KLOPFENSTEIN
MATH 161 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI II 008 13558 3:00-3:50P MWF 4 ENGRG E104 MARKS
  L08 13568 3:00-3:50P T + HRS ARR   ENGRG E104 MARKS
MATH 161 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI II 009 13559 4:00-4:50p MWF 4 ENGRG E104 MAPLE
  L09 13569 4:00-4:50p T + HRS ARR   ENGRG E104 MAPLE
MATH 161 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI II 010 13560 2:00-2:50P MWF 4 WAGAR 232 PILGRIM
  L10 13571 2:00-2:50P T + HRS ARR   WAGAR 232 PILGRIM
MATH 161 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI II 011 15269 11:00-11:50A MWF 4 ENGRG E205  
  L11 13572 11:00-11:50A T + HRS ARR   ENGRG E205  
   
MATH 229  MATRICES & LIN EQUA 002 13592 10:00-10:50A TR 2 ENGRG E205 SALVI
MATH 229  MATRICES & LIN EQUA 003 13593 11:00-11:50A TR  2 ENGRG E105 SALVI
MATH 229  MATRICES & LIN EQUA 004 13594 12:00-12:50P TR 2 ENGRG E104 ZILIAK
MATH 229  MATRICES & LIN EQUA 005 13595 3:00-3:50P TR 2 ENGRG E205 ZILIAK
   
MATH 255 CALC-BIOLOG SCI II 001 13596 12:00-12:50P MTWF 4 ENGRG E105 MCBEE
   
MATH 261 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI III 001 13597 8:00-8:50A MTWF 4 ENGRG E105 NELSON
MATH 261 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI III 002 13598 3:00-3:50P MTWF 4 CLARK A202 MCARTHUR
MATH 261 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI III 003 13599 2:00-2:50P MTWF 4 ENGRG E104 ZOU
MATH 261 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI III 004 13600 3:00-3:50P MTWF (Majors Only) 4 CLARK A202 MCARTHUR
MATH 261 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI III 005 13603 4:00-4:50P MTWF 4 ENGRG E105 MCBEE
MATH 261 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI III 006 15585 1:00-1:50P MTWF  4 ENGRG E203 MALMSKOG
MATH 261 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI III 007 17057 3:00-3:50P MTWF 4 EDDY 1 SANDELIN
MATH 261 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI III 008 17077 1:00-1:50 MTWF 4 ENGRG B105 BETTEN
MATH 261 CALC-PHYSICAL SCI III 220 13604 9:00-9:50A MTWF 4 ENGRG E106 LIEBLER
   
MATH 317 ADV CALC OF ONE VAR 001 13605 10:00-10:50A MTWF 4 ENGRG E105 PHAM
MATH 317 ADV CALC OF ONE VAR 002 13606 2:00-2:50P MTWF 4 ENGRG E205 LIU
   
MATH 332 PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 001 13607 3:00-3:50P MWF 3 ENGRG E205 SHIPMAN
   
MATH 340 ORDIN DIFF EQUT/ENGR 001 13608 8:00-8:50A MWF 4 ENGRG E203 OLSON
  L01 13615 8:00-8:50A T   ENGRG E203 OLSON
MATH 340 ORDIN DIFF EQUT/ENGR 002 13609 10:00-10:50A MWF 4 ENGRG E103 BURCH
  L02 13616 10:00-10:50A T   ENGRG E103 BURCH
MATH 340 ORDIN DIFF EQUT/ENGR 003 13611 11:00-11:50A MWF 4 PLSCI W9 DUMITRESCU
  L03 13617 11:00-11:50A T   PLSCI W9 DUMITRESCU
MATH 340 ORDIN DIFF EQUT/ENGR 004 13612 12:00-12:50P MWF 4 ENGRG E203 VON HERRMANN
  L04 13618 12:00-12:50P T   ENGRG E203 VON HERRMANN
MATH 340 ORDIN DIFF EQUT/ENGR 005 13613 4:00-4:50P MWF 4 ENGRG E203 KIM
  L05 13619 4:00-4:50P T   ENGRG E203 KIM
MATH 340 ORDIN DIFF EQUT/ENGR 006 15895 9:00-9:50A MWF 4 ENGRG E203 PERSING
  L06 15896 9:00-9:50A T   ENGRG E203 PERSING
MATH 340 ORDIN DIFF EQUT/ENGR 220 13614 9:00-9:50A MWF 4 ENGRG E203 EMANOUILOV
   L90 13620 9:00-9:50A T   ENGRG E203 EMANOUILOV
   
MATH 345  INTRO/DIFFER EQUAT 001 13644 2:00-2:50P MWF 4 ENGRG E203 OPREA
  L01 13645 2:00-2:50P T   ENGRG E203 OPREA
   
MATH 366 INTRO ABSTRACT ALG 001 13647 10:00-10:50A MWF 3 ENGRG E205 PENTTILA
MATH 366 INTRO ABSTRACT ALG 002 13648 8:00-9:15A TR 3 ENGRG B101 PRIES/PETERSON
   
MATH 369 LINEAR ALGEBRA 001 13649 9:00-9:50A MWF 3 ENGRG E204 MCARTHUR
MATH 369 LINEAR ALGEBRA 002 13650 12:00-12:50P MWF 3 ENGRG E104 BETTEN
MATH 369 LINEAR ALGEBRA 003 15882 3:00-3:50P MWF 3 ENGRG E203 WANG
   
MATH 384 SUPRVSD COLLEGE TEACHING 001 13651 4:00-4:50P T 1 WEBER 136  
   
MATH 417 ADVANCED CALCULUS I 001 13653 9:00-9:50A MWF 3 ENGRG E105 DYKSTRA
   
MATH 418 ADVANCED CALCULUS ii 001 16446 11:00-11:50A MWF 3 ENGRG E103 RUDOLPH
   
MATH 451INTRODUCTION TO NUMERICAL ANALYSIS II 001 13646 1:00-1:50P MWF 3 ENGRG E202 ZHOU
   
MATH 460 INFORMATION & CODING THEORY 001 13654 11:00-11:50A MWF 3 ENGRG E106 LIEBLER
   
EDUC 464 001   8:00-9:40a.m. MW     CHAPPELL
   
MATH 467 ABSTRACT ALGEBRA II 001 16859 10:00-10:50A MWF 3 ENGRG E206 HULPKE
   
MATH 469 LINEAR ALGEBRA II 001 16393 3:00-3:50P MWF 3 ENGRG E105 ACHTER
   
MATH 470 EUCLIDIAN AND NON-EUCLIDIAN GEOMETRY 001 13655 4:00-5:15P MW 3 NESB B302 KENNEDY
   
MATH 474 INTRODUCTION TO DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY 001 16394 12:00-12:50p MWF 3 ENGRG B3 PUTKARADZE
   
MATH 476 TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS 001 13656 8:00-8:50A MWF 3 ENGRG E205 TBD
MATH 476 TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS 002 13687 12:00-12:50P MWF 3 ENGRG E202 SANDELIN
   
MATH 484 V SUPERVISED COLLEGE TEACHING 001 13689 HRS ARR V TBA  
   
MATH 487 V INTERNSHIP 001 13690 HRS ARR V TBA  
   
MATH 495 V INDEPENDENT STUDY 001 13692 1:00-1:50P MWF V ENGRG E205 SHIPMAN
MATH 495 V INDEPENDENT STUDY 002 13694 6:00-8:00P W V ENGRG E206 MEIER
MATH 495 V INDEPENDENT STUDY 003 13695 10:00-10:50 MWF V WEBER 127 LIU/BETTEN
MATH 495 V INDEPENDENT STUDY 004 13696 12:30-1:25pm TR V WEBER 223 ESTEP
   
MATH 498 V UNDERGRAD RESEARCH 002 13698 TBA V TBA  
MATH 498 V UNDERGRAD RESEARCH 011 13697 TBA V TBA  
   
MATH 502 COMBINATORICS II 001 13699 2:00-2:50P MWF 3 ENGRG E206 BETTEN
   
MATH 519 COMPLEX VARIABLES I 001 13701 12:30-1:45P TR 3 EDDY 105 PETERSON
   
MATH 520 NONLINEAR PROGRAMMING 001 13704 9:30-10:45A TR 3 GLOVR 130 CHONG
   
MATH 525 OPTIMAL CONTROL 001 13707 9:00-9:50A MWF 3 ENGRG E206 EMANOUILOV
   
MATH 546 PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS I  001 13708 10:00-10:50A MWF 3 ENGRG B2 MUELLER
   
MATH 561 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS I 001 13709 12:00-12:50P MTWF 3 ENGRG E206 LIU
   
MATH 567 INTRO/ABSTR ALG II 001 13710 10:00-10:50A MWF 3 ENGRG E106 DUFLOT
   
MATH 580A1 001   1:00-1:50p MWF     PUTKARADZE
   
MATH 584 SUPERVISED COLLEGE TEACHING 001 13711 TBA--(160) instructors 1 TBA KLOPFENSTEIN
   
MATH 592 SEMINARS IN MATH 001 13712 HRS ARR  1 TBA TBA
   
MATH 602 ADVANCED COMBINATORICS 001 13717 2:00-2:50P MWF 3 ENGRG E106 PENTTILA
             
MATH 617 REAL ANALYSIS 001 13718 8:00-8:50A MTWF 4 ENGRG E206 EMANOUILOV
             
MATH 646 001          
             
MATH 652 FINITE ELEMENT METHODS 001 13742 3:00-3:50P MTWF 4 ENGRG E206 ZHOU
           
MATH 670 INTRODUCTION TO DIFFERENTIAL MANIFOLDS 001 13743 1:00-1:50P MWF 3 ENGRG E206 SAWON
           
MATH 673 PROJECTIVE GEOMETRY II 001 13744 11:00-11:50A MWF 3 ENGRG E206 ACHTER
     
MATH 676 TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS 001 13745 10:00-10:50A MWF 3 FRSTRY 107 OPREA
MATH 676 TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS 002 13746 3:00-3:50P MWF 3 ENGRG E106 RUDOLPH
MATH 676 TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS 003 13747 9:00-9:50A MWF 3 ENGRG E205 BATES
MATH 676 TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS--COMPUTATIONS W/ELLIPTIC CURVES 004 14833 8:00-8:50A MWF 3 ENGRG E103  
   
MATH 693 INDEPENDENT STUDY 001 13748 HRS ARR      V TBA  
             
M695V INDEPENDENT STUDY 001 13749 HRS ARR      V TBA  
   
M699V THESIS 001 13750 HRS ARR    V TBA  
   
M793V SEMINAR IN MATH 001 13751 3:00-3:50P W V ENGR B103 PETERSON
   
M798V RESEARCH 001 13752 HRS ARR     V TBA  
   
M799V DISSERTATION 001 13753 HRS ARR   V TBA  
** REFERENCE NUMBERS AVAILABLE IN HONORS PROGRAM, NEWSOM HALL E203  
  = CANCELED      
TBD = TO BE DETERMINED