SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT ANY TIME! SPRING 2008 TEACHING ASSIGNMENTS (TENTATIVE SCHEDULE) Semester: 1/22/08-5/09/08
Finals Week: 5/12/08-5/17/08
Holidays: 1/21/08, 5/26/08 Spring Break:  3/15/08-3/23/07
Subj Crse CRN Sec Cred Title Days Time Instructor Location
MATH 117 12164 1 1 College Algebra in Context (GT-MA1) TBA TBA BAKER TBA
MATH 118 12165 1 1 College Algebra in Context II (GT-MA1) TBA TBA BENOIT TBA
MATH 124 12166 1 1 Logarithmic and Exponential Function (GT-MA1) TBA TBA CARBONE, AD TBA
MATH 125 12167 1 1 Numerical Trigonometry (GT-MA1) TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 126 12168 1 1 Analytic Trigonometry (GT-MA1) TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 130 12169 1 3 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1) TR 08:00 am-08:50 am SALVI ENGRG 100
MATH 130 12170 2 3 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1) TR 02:00 pm-02:50 pm MALMSKOG ENGRG 100
MATH 130 12172 L01 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 09:00 am-09:50 am   ENGRG 100
MATH 130 13493 L02 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 09:00 am-09:50 am   MILSC 105
MATH 130 13495 L03 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 09:00 am-09:50 am   WAGAR 232
MATH 130 13496 L04 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 09:00 am-09:50 am   ENGRG D 102
MATH 130 13497 L05 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 09:00 am-09:50 am   ENGRG E 105
MATH 130 13498 L06 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 09:00 am-09:50 am   ENGRG B 105
MATH 130 13500 L07 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 09:00 am-09:50 am   SHEP 120
MATH 130 14825 L08 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1) - Lab TR 09:00 am-09:50 am   MILSC 115
MATH 130 13503 L09 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 03:00 pm-03:50 pm   ENGRG E 202
MATH 130 13504 L10 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 03:00 pm-03:50 pm   ENGRG E 105
MATH 130 13505 L11 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 03:00 pm-03:50 pm   ENGRG D 102
MATH 130 13507 L12 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 03:00 pm-03:50 pm   ENGRG E 206
MATH 130 13508 L13 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 03:00 pm-03:50 pm   CLARK C 362
MATH 130 13510 L14 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 03:00 pm-03:50 pm   ENGRG B 101
MATH 130 13511 L15 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 03:00 pm-03:50 pm   ENGRG E 203
MATH 130 13512 L16 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 03:00 pm-03:50 pm   EDDY 107
MATH 130 13513 L17 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 03:00 pm-03:50 pm   CLARK C 250
MATH 130 13501 L18 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1)-Lab TR 03:00 pm-03:50 pm   ENGRG E 106
MATH 130 15093 L19 0 Math in the Social Sciences (GT-MA1) -Lab TR 03:00 pm-03:50 pm   CLARK C 361
MATH 133 13520 1 3 Financial Mathematics (GT-MA1) WF 10:00 am-10:50 am JAMES SHEP 212
MATH 133 13521 L01 0 Financial Mathematics (GT-MA1)-Lab M 10:00 am-10:50 am JAMES SHEP 212
            M 04:00 pm-04:50 pm   WEBER 205
MATH 141 13522 1 3 Calculus in Management Sciences (GT-MA1) MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am ZIEGELMEIER CLARK A 101
MATH 141 13523 2 3 Calculus in Management Sciences (GT-MA1) MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am CHAPPELL CLARK A 101
MATH 141 13524 3 3 Calculus in Management Sciences (GT-MA1) MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm LYNN ENGRG 100
MATH 151 13525 L01 1 Mathematical Algorithms in Matlab I TR 04:00 pm-06:50 pm FREDERICK WEBER 205
MATH 152 13526 L01 1 Mathematical Algorithms in Maple TR 04:00 pm-06:50 pm BETTEN WEBER 205
MATH 155 13527 1 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists I (GT-MA1) MTWF 08:00 am-08:50 am SWANNACK ENGRG E 204
MATH 155 13528 2 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists I (GT-MA1) MTWF 10:00 am-10:50 am SPRIGGS WAGAR 232
MATH 155 13529 3 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists I (GT-MA1) MTWR 11:00 am-11:50 am ROSS ENGRG E 204
MATH 155 13530 4 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists I (GT-MA1) MTWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm JOHNSON ENGRG E 204
MATH 155 13531 5 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists I (GT-MA1) MTWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm SPRIGGS ENGRG E 204
MATH 155 13532 6 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists I (GT-MA1) MTWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm MCCOY ENGRG E 204
MATH 155 13533 7 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists I (GT-MA1) MTWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm BRAKE ENGRG E 204
MATH 155 15902 8 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists 1 (GT-MA1) MTWF 10:00am-10:50 am CAREY ENGRG E206
MATH 158 13534 L01 1 Mathematical Algorithms in C TR 04:00 pm-06:50 pm   WEBER 205
MATH 160 13535 1 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am BAYENS ENGRG E 103
MATH 160 13536 2 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am KLOPFENSTEIN WAGAR 231
MATH 160 13537 3 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm MARKS ENGRG E 103
MATH 160 13538 4 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm TBD ENGRG E 103
MATH 160 13539 5 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm WHITFIELD ENGRG E 103
MATH 160 13540 6 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm REINHOLZ ENGRG E 103
MATH 160 13541 7 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am WILLIAMS ENGR B4
MATH 160 13542 8 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1) MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am KLOPFENSTEIN WAGAR 231
MATH 160 13543 L01 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1)-Lab T 09:00 am-09:50 am BAYENS ENGRG E 103
MATH 160 13544 L02 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1)-Lab T 11:00 am-11:50 am KLOPFENSTEIN WAGAR 231
MATH 160 13545 L03 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1)-Lab T 12:00 pm-12:50 pm MARKS ENGRG E 103
MATH 160 13546 L04 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1)-Lab T 01:00 pm-01:50 pm TBD ENGRG E 103
MATH 160 13547 L05 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1)-Lab T 02:00 pm-02:50 pm WHITFIELD ENGRG E 103
MATH 160 13548 L06 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1)-Lab T 03:00 pm-03:50 pm REINHOLZ ENGRG E 103
MATH 160 13549 L07 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1)-Lab T 10:00 am-10:50 am WILLIAMS ENGRG B 103
MATH 160 13550 L08 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists I (GT-MA1)-Lab T 11:00 am-11:50 am KLOPFENSTEIN WAGAR 231
MATH 161 13551 1 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 08:00 am-08:50 am KIM ENGRG E 104
MATH 161 13552 2 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am FARNELL ENGRG E 104
MATH 161 13553 3 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am MONKS ENGRG E 104
MATH 161 13554 4 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am SPRINGER ENGRG E 104
MATH 161 13555 5 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm PILGRIM WAGAR 231
MATH 161 13556 6 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm MCBEE ENGRG E 106
MATH 161 13557 7 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm WILSON ENGRG E 104
MATH 161 13558 8 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm ZOU ENGRG E 104
MATH 161 13559 9 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 04:00 pm-04:50 pm NELSON ENGRG E 104
MATH 161 13560 10 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm PILGRIM WAGAR 231
MATH 161 15269 11 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1) MWF 011:00am-011:50am HOLT PLSCI W9
MATH 161 13561 L01 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1)-Lab T 08:00 am-08:50 am KIM ENGRG E 104
MATH 161 13562 L02 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1)-Lab T 09:00 am-09:50 am FARNELL ENGRG E104
MATH 161 13563 L03 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1)-Lab T 10:00 am-10:50 am MONKS ENGRG E 104
MATH 161 13564 L04 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1)-Lab T 11:00 am-11:50 am SPRINGER ENGRG E 104
MATH 161 13565 L05 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1)-Lab T 01:00 pm-01:50 pm PILGRIM ENGRG E 104
MATH 161 13566 L06 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1)-Lab T 12:00 pm-12:50 pm MCBEE ENGRG E 106
MATH 161 13567 L07 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1)-Lab T 02:00 pm-02:50 pm WILSON ENGRG E 104
MATH 161 13568 L08 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1)-Lab T 03:00 pm-03:50 pm ZOU ENGRG E 104
MATH 161 13569 L09 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1)-Lab T 04:00 pm-04:50 pm NELSON ENGRG E 104
MATH 161 13571 L10 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1)-Lab T 10:00 am-10:50 am PILGRIM ENGRG E 106
MATH 161 13572 L11 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1)-Lab T 11:00 am-11:50 am PILGRIM ENGRG E 103
MATH 161 13573 L12 0 Calculus for Physical Scientists II (GT-MA1)-Lab T 02:00 pm-02:50 pm PILGRIM ENGRG D 102
MATH 161 15270 L13 0 Calculus for Physical Sceintists II (GT-MA!)-Lab T 11:00 am-11:50 am HOLT PLSCI W9
MATH 229 13591 1 2 Matrices and Linear Equations TR 09:00 am-09:50 am SMITH ENGRG E 205
MATH 229 13592 2 2 Matrices and Linear Equations TR 10:00 am-10:50 am SMITH ENGRG E 205
MATH 229 13593 3 2 Matrices and Linear Equations TR 11:00 am-11:50 am TAGUE ENGRG E 105
MATH 229 13594 4 2 Matrices and Linear Equations TR 12:00 pm-12:50 pm TAGUE ENGRG E 104
MATH 229 13595 5 2 Matrices and Linear Equations TR 03:00 pm-03:50 pm WANG ENGRG E 205
MATH 255 13596 1 4 Calculus for Biological Scientists II (GT-MA1) MTWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm CROKE ENGRG E 105
MATH 261 13597 1 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists III MTWF 08:00 am-08:50 am OLSON ENGRG E 105
MATH 261 13598 2 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists III MTWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm BETTEN CLARK A 202
MATH 261 13599 3 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists III MTWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm DUMITRESCU GIFRD 146
MATH 261 13600 4 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists III MTWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm MCARTHUR CLARK A 202
MATH 261 13603 5 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists III MTWF 04:00 pm-04:50 pm MCARTHUR ENGRG E 105
MATH 261 15585 6 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists III MWF 1:00 pm-1:50 pm CHANG SHEP 118
            T 1:00 pm-1:50 pm CHANG SHEP 102
MATH 261 13604 220 4 Calculus for Physical Scientists III-Honors MTWF 09:00 am-09:50 am MCARTHUR ENGRG E 106
MATH 317 13605 1 4 Advanced Calculus of One Variable MTWF 10:00 am-10:50 am KLOPFENSTEIN ENGRG E 105
MATH 317 13606 2 4 Advanced Calculus of One Variable MTWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm LIU ENGRG E 205
MATH 332 13607 1 3 Partial Differential Equations MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm LIM ENGRG E 205
MATH 340 13608 1 4 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations MWF 08:00 am-08:50 am BIKOWSKI ENGRG E 203
MATH 340 13609 2 4 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am LADD ENGRG E 103
MATH 340 13611 3 4 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am PERSING ENGRG E 203
MATH 340 13612 4 4 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm JONSDOTTIR ENGRG E 203
MATH 340 13613 5 4 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations MWF 04:00 pm-04:50 pm BUTLER ENGRG E 203
MATH 340 15895 6 4 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations MWF 9:00 am -9:50 am PERSING ENGRG E203
MATH 340 13614 220 4 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations-Honors MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am PERSING ENGRG E 203
MATH 340 13615 L01 0 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations-Lab T 08:00 am-08:50 am BIKOWSKI ENGRG E 203
MATH 340 13616 L02 0 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations-Lab T 10:00 am-10:50 am LADD ENGRG E 103
MATH 340 13617 L03 0 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations-Lab T 11:00 am-11:50 am PERSING ENGRG E 203
MATH 340 13618 L04 0 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations-Lab T 12:00 pm-12:50 pm JONSDOTTIR ENGRG E 203
MATH 340 13619 L05 0 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations-Lab T 04:00 pm-04:50 pm BUTLER ENGRG E 203
MATH 340 13620 L90 0 Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations-Honors Lab T 09:00 am-09:50 am PERSING ENGRG E 203
MATH 345 13644 1 4 Differential Equations MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm VON HERRMANN ENGRG E 203
MATH 345 13645 L01 0 Differential Equations-Lab T 02:00 pm-02:50 pm   ENGRG E 203
MATH 366 13647 1 3 Introduction to Abstract Algebra MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am HULPKE ENGRG E 205
MATH 366 13648 2 3 Introduction to Abstract Algebra MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm LIEBLER ENGRG E 205
MATH 369 13649 1 3 Linear Algebra MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am BETTEN ENGRG E 204
MATH 369 13650 2 3 Linear Algebra MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm ELKIN ENGRG E 104
MATH 369 15882 3 3 Linear Algebra MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm LIEBLER  
MATH 384 13651 1 1 Supervised College Teaching W 04:00 pm-04:50 pm   WEBER 122
MATH 384 13652 2 1 Supervised College Teaching TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 405 14826 1 3 Introduction to Number Theory MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am ACHTER ENGRG E 205
MATH 417 13653 1 3 Advanced Analysis MWF 12:00p.m.-12:50 pm DYKSTRA ENGRG E 202
MATH 451 13646 1 3 Introduction to Numerical Analysis II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm CAREY ENGRG E 104
MATH 455 15670 1 3 Mathematics in Biology and Medicine MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am MUELLER ENGRG E 203
MATH 460 13654 1 3 Information and Coding Theory MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am LIEBLER ENGRG E 205
ED 464 13657 1   Methods and Materials in Teaching Mathematics MW 8:00a.m.-9:40a.m. OVERMEYER NESB B302
MATH 470 13655 1 3 Euclidian and Non-Euclidian Geometry MW 03:00 pm-04:15 pm KENNEDY ENGRG B 103
MATH 476 13656 1 3 Topics in Mathematics MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm   ENGRG E 202
MATH 476 13687 2 3 Topics in Mathematics MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm SANDELIN ENGRG B1
MATH 484 13689 1 1 Supervised College Teaching TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 487 13690 1 1 Internship TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 495 13692 1 1 Independent Study--Ingersoll Tutors TR 02:00 pm-02:50 pm DANGELMAYR ENGRG B 3
MATH 495 13694 2 1 Independent Study--Actuarial Prep Course W 6:00pm-8:00pm MEIER ENGRG E206
MATH 495 13695 3 1 Independent Study--FEsCUE Seminar TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm   ENGRG E 202
MATH 495 13696 4 1 Independent Study TR 04:00 pm-04:50 pm   ENGRG E 103
MATH 498 13698 2 1 Undergraduate Research in Mathematics TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 498 13697 11 1 Undergraduate Research in Mathematics TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 502 13699 1 3 Combinatorics II MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm PENTTILA ENGRG E 206
MATH 518 13700 1 3 Introduction to Mathematical Analysis MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am   ENGRG E 105
MATH 519 13701 1 3 Complex Variables I MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am OPREA ENGRG E 206
MATH 520 13704 1 3 Nonlinear Programming TR 09:30am-10:45 am CHONG ENGRG B 105
MATH 532 14827 1 3 Mathematical Modeling of Large Data Sets MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm KIRBY WEBER 223
MATH 546 13708 1 3 Partial Differential Equations II MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am MUELLER NATRS 106
MATH 550 14828 1 3 Difference Methods-Partial Differential Equations MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm PHAM ENGRG E 205
MATH 561 13709 1 4 Numerical Analysis I MTWF 10:00 am-10:50 am LIU ENGRG E 204
MATH 567 13710 1 3 Introduction to Abstract Algebra II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm SAWON ENGRG E 105
MATH 571 14829 1 3 Topology II MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm DUFLOT ENGRG E 106
MATH 584 13711 1 1 Supervised College Teaching TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 592 13712 1 1 Seminar in Mathematics TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 592 13713 2 1 Seminar in Mathematics TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 592 13714 3 1 Seminar in Mathematics TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 592 13715 4 1 Seminar in Mathematics TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 592 13716 5 1 Seminar in Mathematics TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 617 13718 1 4 Real Analysis I MTWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm ESTEP ENGRG E 206
MATH 621 14830 1 3 Variational Methods and Optimization II MWF 08:00 am-08:50 am TAVENER ENGRG E 103
MATH 633 13719 1 3 Industrial and Applied Mathematics MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am   ENGRG E 105
MATH 633 13720 L01 0 Industrial and Applied Mathematics-Lab TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 641 14831 1 3 Ordinary Differential Equations II MWF 04:00 pm-04:50 pm DANGELMAYR ENGRG E 204
MATH 667 14832 1 3 Advanced Algebra II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm PRIES ENGRG E 203
MATH 676 13745 1 3 Topics in Mathematics MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am OPREA ENGRG E 103
MATH 676 13746 2 3 Topics in Mathematics MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm PUTKARADZE ENGRG E 206
MATH 676 13747 3 3 Topics in Mathematics MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm PETERSON ENGRG E 105
MATH 676 14833 4 3 Topics in Mathematics TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm PUTKARADZE ANSCI 112
MATH 693 13748 1 3 Seminar in Mathematics TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 695 13749 1 1 Independent Study TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 699 13750 1 1 Thesis TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 793 13751 1 1 Seminar in Mathematics TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 798 13752 1 1 Research TBA TBA   TBA
MATH 799 13753 1 1 Dissertation TBA TBA   TBA
  = Canceled course/section
  = Restricted to Math Majors
  = TBA