MATH 676 Special topics Courses


Return to the Graduate Courses page

Spring 2010

  • Computational Group Theory: Alexander Hulpke

Fall 2009

  • Reflection groups, Lie algebras and Lie groups: Tim Penttila
  • Topics in Riemannian geometry: Justin Sawon

Spring 2009

  • Computational Algebraic Geometry: Dan Bates
  • Introduction to Numerical Methods for PDEs: Iuliana Oprea
  • Abstract Dynamics: Dan Rudolph

Fall 2008

  • Spectral Methods: James Liu
  • Geometric Mechanics: Vakhtang Putkaradze
  • Computations With Elliptic Curves: Arsen Elkin

Spring 2008

  • Computational Algebraic Geometry: Chris Peterson

Fall 2007

  • Algebraic Methods in Combinatorics and Geometry: Tim Pentilla
  • Mathematical Foundation of Fluid Mechanics: Iuliana Oprea
  • Inverse Problems: Jennifer Mueller

Spring 2007

  • Algebraic Surfaces: Jeanne Duflot and Rick Miranda
  • Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry: Rachel Pries

Fall 2006

  • Advanced Scientific Computing: James Liu
  • Duality, Adjoint Operators, and Green's Functions: Don Estep
  • Algebraic Surfaces: Jeanne Duflot and Rick Miranda

Spring 2006

  • Computational Group Theory: Alexander Hulpke
  • Mathematical Modeliing: Vakhtang Putkaradze

Fall 2005

  • Inverse Scattering: Jennifer Mueller
  • Industrial Mathematics Seminar: Jennifer Mueller

Fall 2004

  • Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry: Rachel Pries
  • Mathematical Foundation and Continuum Mechanics: Simon Tavener

Spring 2004

  • Industrial Mathematics Seminar: Michael Kirby
  • Nonlinear Functional Analysis: Jim Thomas

Fall 2003

  • Control Theory: Eugene Allgower
  • Characteristic Classes: Jeanne Duflot

Spring 2003

  • Computer Algebra: Alexander Hulpke
  • Algebraic Topology: Jeanne Duflot
  • Industrial Mathematics Seminar: Michael Kirby

Fall 2002

  • Algebraic Number Theory: Robert Liebler

Spring 2001

  • Geometric Data Analysis: Michael Kirby

Fall 2000

  • Mathematical Foundation of Fluid Mechanics: Simon Tavener

Return to the Graduate Courses page