SP18 Mathematics Department Committees

Executive Committee

Ken McLaughlin, Chair
Wolfgang Bangerth
Jeanne Duflot
Alexander Hulpke
Clayton Shonkwiler

Graduate Committee

Jennifer Mueller, Director/Chair
Bryan Elder, Graduate Coordinator
Wolfgang Bangerth
Chris Peterson
Olivier Pinaud
Derek Handwerk, Student Representative

Undergraduate Committee

Dan Bates, Co-Director/Co-Chair
Patrick Shipman, Co-Director/Co-Chair
Annette Gonzales, Undergraduate Coordinator
Hilary Freeman
Rachel Pries
Morgan Chilton, Student Representative

CSU Math Putnam Exam

Henry Adams

PACe Program

Ken McLaughlin, Co-Director (SP2018)
Lois Samer, Co-Director

Distance Learning

Steve Benoit

Technology Fee Committee

Hilary Freeman

CNS Curriculum Committee Member

Steve Benoit

CNS Scholarship Committee Member

Oleg Emanouilov

CNS Rep for Committee on Libraries

James Wilson

Actuarial Club - Faculty Advisor

Dan Bates/Patrick Shipman

Faculty Council Grievance Panel

Iuliana Oprea

CNS Faculty Council Representative

Anton Betten (SP18 only)

Dept. Faculty Council Representative

Yongcheng Zhou

Faculty Space Coordinator

Ken McLaughlin
Bryan Elder

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

James Wilson

Applied Dynamics Lab (ADLAB)

Patrick Shipman
Iuliana Oprea
Gerhard Dangelmayr

Applied Math Seminar

David Aristoff

Applied Topology Seminar

Amit Patel

FRAGMENT

(Front Range interested in Algebra, GeoMEtry & Number Theory)

Renzo Cavalieri

Number Theory Lab

Rachel Pries

Greenslopes

Andy Fry
Dean Bisogno
Tanner Strunk

Department Colloquiums

James Liu

Inverse Problems Seminar

Jennifer Mueller

Math Day

Chris Peterson, Faculty Coordinator
Bryan Elder, Staff Coordinator

Math Club

James Wilson, Faculty Advisor

Pattern Analysis Lab

Michael Kirby

PdeLAB

Olivier Pinaud

SIAM Student Chapter

Derek Handwerk - President
James Liu - Faculty Advisor

Course Coordinators

MATH 101 - Kelly Chappell
MATH 105 - Chris Peterson
MATH 141 - Ramesh Narasimhan
MATH 155 - Cameron Byerley
MATH 160 - Mary Pilgrim
MATH 161 - Jeff Achter
MATH 229 - Dan Bates/Patrick Shipman
MATH 261 - Dan Bates
MATH 340 - Yongcheng Zhou